Glossary of Terms

A

Adeps Lanae
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. Also called wool fat.
Alpha-tocopherol
Alpha-tocopherol is traditionally recognized as the most active form of vitamin E in humans, and is a powerful biological antioxidant.
Aloe Vera Gel
One of the most widely recognized skin care ingredient containing an emollient resin with hydrating/softening properties. A natural plant extract from the Aloe Vera plant which has a variety of skin conditioning effects, including moisturizing; also aids in healing. Commonly used in skin creams, lotions and skin cleansers, as well as hand sanitizers and other skin and hair care products. It helps the skin replenish lost moisture and when applied to skin injuries, minor wounds, burns, rashes, or lesions, it works immediately and effectively to heal and soothe.
Allantoin
Botanical extracts from the comfrey plant. It increases the smoothness of the skin, wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant.
Aminodermin CLR
Amino acid concentrate.
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
ALS is classified as an alkyl sulfate and is an anionic surfactant used as a foaming agent. Vegetable based and bio-degradable.
Arbutin
extract of Bearberry plant is a skin whitening agent inhibits the formation of melanin pigment.
Arnica Oil
Provides anti-irritation and reduction in puffiness, particularly in the eye area. This moisturizing emollient from Soybean Oil with Arnica Flowers replenishes skin lipids and restores suppleness and flexibility.
Avocado Oil
Is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). Fatty oil of avocados, natural form. Emollient for preventive care of all skin types inclusively the scalp. Counteracts dry and scaly skin, decrease lost of moisture. For use of skin and hair care products, gives the skin a soft silky feel and hair a natural brilliance.

B

Balm Mint
Sweet scented herb with calming properties.
Black Walnut
Crushed shells of walnut Juglans nigra used for exfoliation.
Beeswax
Yellow to grayish-brown wax secreted by the honeybee for constructing honeycombs.
Belides
A botanical ingredient obtained from daisy flower blossoms (Bellis perennis L.). Provides even pigmentation against age spots, pigmentation disorders and freckles as well as general skin lightening activity.
Betaine
A sweet crystalline alkaloid, occurring in sugar beets and other plants and used as a hair conditioner/volumiser.
Benzyl alcohol
Is a natural constituent of a variety of essential oils including jasmine, ylang ylang, and hyacinth.
Burdock
A root extract with antibacterial properties. May also reduce inflammations such as rashes, redness, acne, eczema.

C

Calendula Oil
A Mediterranean annual plant (Calendula officinalis). This natural oil offers skin renewing and moisturizing properties. It acts as an anti-irritant, soothing the skin while increasing cell proliferation.
Camphor
An aromatic crystalline compound obtained naturally from the wood or leaves of the camphor tree.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
emollient from coconut oil. Excellent as a superfatting oil in soap making and improves spreading of skincare formulas.
Chamomile
Herb known to have anti-irritant, soothing, and antioxidant properties
Carrot oil extract
(Daucus Carota) contains carotenes, Soothes stressed and UV-exposed skin. Acts against red spots and irritated skin.
Castor Oil
A colorless or pale yellowish oil extracted from the seeds of the castor-oil plant, used as a skin softener.
Cetyl Alcohol
Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients from coconut.
Cetearyl Alcohol
An emulsifying wax, made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as coconut fatty alcohol. An emollient, thickening agent, moisturiser, emulsifier, stabilizer.
Cinnamon Oil
Oil from the dried aromatic inner bark of certain tropical Asian trees in the genus Cinnamomum.
Citral
Is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as Lemon Oil, Orange Oil, Lemon-Grass Oil and Bergamot Oil.
Citronella
A tropical Asian grass (Cymbopogon nardus) having bluish-green, lemon-scented leaves and an essential oil.
Clove Oil
An aromatic oil obtained from the buds, stems, or leaves of the clove tree.
Cocoa Butter
A yellowish-white fatty solid obtained from cacao seeds and used as an ingredient in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soap.
Coffee Extracts
Has outstanding antioxidant and free radical properties, which may help defend cells and protect the body against the effects of ageing.
Collagen
Collagen provides rigidity to connective tissue. Designed to counteract dry and to help mature skin. Prevents the skin from damage caused by environmental influences, especially UV exposure. High potential to bind water, helps to promote skin hydration, accelerates skin soothing.
Cranes bill
Mainly used as an astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory
Cucumber Extract
An extract with anti inflammatory actions and skin tightening properties. Also known for its astringent and soothing effects.
Cutavit Richter
Multivitamin complex (vitamins A, E, F and H)

E

Elastin
is a protein in connective tissue that is elastic and allows many tissues in the body to resume their shape after stretching or contracting.
Essential Oils
Essential oils have a long tradition of providing a variety of therapeutic benefits. Many of these traditionally known benefits have been confirmed through modern scientific research. The use of essential oils in a cosmetic will have an antiseptic and antimicrobial action, as well as a healing and soothing effect on the skin. Essential oils help the skin and hair detoxify, drain, heal and regenerate. Essential Oils are readily absorbed through the skin and hair follicles and carried to all parts of the body, having an effect, which can last from a few hours to a few days.
Eugenol
spicy fragrance of cloves has been used for analgesic, local anesthetic, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial effects.
Ester
a general term for combining any of a class of organic compounds corresponding to the inorganic salts and formed from an organic acid and an alcohol.

F

Farmesol
is a colorless liquid extracted from oils of plants such as citronella, neroli, cyclamen, and tuberose.
Follicusan
prevents functional disorders of scalp and follicle cells and helps prevent accelerated hair loss. Normalizes excess sebum secretion, thus counteracting formation of dandruff.

G

Geraniol
A fragrant, pale yellow liquid alcohol, derived chiefly from the oils of geranium and citronella.
Glycine Soja
is the oil of GM free soy beans used to transport oil soluble active ingredients.
Glyceryl mono stearate
Derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin. Emulsifier and emollient.
Ginger Extracts
is noted as having antioxidant effects. It helps maintain skin’s moisture and has a beneficial effect against skin aging and wrinkling, which are especially induced by dryness.
Grapefruit seed extract
natural antibiotic, antiseptic, and disinfectant. Grapefruit seed extract contains high levels of vitamin C and E, and bioflavonoid.
Green Tea extract
is derived from leaves of camellia sinensis, the plant from which green, black and oolong teas are made.
Guava Extracts
Psidium guajava. Anti inflammatory, anti bacterial, kills fungi and fights free radicals

H

Hair Complex
Combination of herbal extracts (stinging nettle, coltsfoot, horsetail) and vitamins of the B group
Hexaplant Richter
herbal extract (fennel, hops, camomile, balm-mint, mistletoe, yarrow). For sensitive skin and preventive care of hair. A “herbal cocktail” for skin and hair with moisturizing, revitalizing and restructuring properties
Hops
known to have anti oxidant and anti bacterial properties.
Horse Chestnut Extract
A natural astringent derived from this herbal extract.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
also known as by the collective name Phyto Peptides. A protein obtained from various foods (like soybeans, corn or wheat).
Hydrolysed Soy Protein
Soy protein is derived from the soya bean. The benefits of soy primarily come from its isoflavone content. Isoflavones are a type of antioxidant that combats cell damage.
Hygroplex
Moisturiser providing elasticity and suppleness for the skin.

J

Jojoba Oil
is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinesis).

L

Lactokine Fluid
Milk protein.
Lactic Acid
A syrupy, water-soluble liquid present in sour milk, molasses, various fruits, and wines.
Lanette N
Cetearyl Alcohol & Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, self emulsifying base
Lauric Acid
a fatty acid obtained chiefly from coconut, palm and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics.
Lecithin
phospholipids found in egg yolks and the plasma membrane of plant and animal cells, used as an emulsifier in cosmetics.
Licorice
is a sweet and soothing herb known for anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and contains a powerful skin whitening ingredient.
Limonene
is found in the essential oils of citrus fruits and many other plant species.

M

Medium Chain Triglyceride
are found naturally in milk fat, palm oil, and coconut oil.
Menthol
white crystalline organic compound obtained from peppermint oil.
Mistletoe
an extract of the berries of Viscum album.
Myristic acid
named after the nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) is produced by splitting palm nut or coconut to stabilise soap

N

Nutmeg Oil
A pale-yellow or colorless essential oil with spicy taste and nutmeg aroma; obtained from nutmegs. Also known as myristica oil.

O

Octyl Palmitate
is an ester. Palmitate occurs in palm oil, butterfat and most other fatty oils and fats.
Octyl Stearate
Derived from cascarilla bark which provides a barrier between skin and the elements to soften and smooth the skin.
Olive Oil
Oil pressed from olives used as an emollient.

 P

Papaine Extract
enzyme collected from papaya fruit effective in skin exfoliation.
Panthenol
viscous transparent liquid which promotes the wound healing and cell regeneration of the skin. It also improves hair structure, strengthens and moisturises hair. It coats the hair and seals its surface; lubricating follicles and making strands appear shiny.
Placenta
liquid water soluble extract from unborn bovine gently extracted without chemical or thermal action for renewal of damaged skin tissue.
Phytosan
contains proteins, glycoprotein and polysaccharides isolated from soybeans designed to counteract the signs of biological and UV-induced premature skin ageing.
Phytodermin
Carrier of solubilized native soya-bean matrix
Pineapple Extract
Contains naturally occurring anti inflammatory enzyme and anti oxidant.
Protectan
provides comprehensive protection against light or environment induced oxidative damage to the skin.

R

Raspberry Extract
Raspberries have high concentrations of ellagic acid and other compounds that have significant anti viral properties and skin ageing.
Rapeseed Oil
vegetable oil
Red Clover Extracts
A perennial herb that grows wild throughout Europe and Asia. Used for variety of skin inflammations.
Riboflavin
An orange-yellow crystalline compound, the principal growth-promoting factor in the vitamin B complex, naturally occurs in milk, leafy vegetables, fresh meat, and egg yolks. Also called lactoflavin, vitamin B2.
Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice used to make soaps and animal feeds, salad and cooking oils.
Rose Hip Oil
Seed pod of a rose. Emollient and has anti oxidant properties.

S

Sage
A general effect attributed to this herb is the promotion of wound healing. Has stimulating, rejuvenating and antiseptic properties.
Sambucus nigra
is a species of Elder or Elderberry, but also Black Elder or Common Elder when distinction from other species of Sambucus is needed. Anti oxidant.
Seaweed Extract
Seaweed is high in vitamins A, C and E (to name a few) which are potent anti-oxidants (which help reduce the appearance of wrinkles).
Shea Butter
is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and emollient.
Silk Protein
Made from degummed silkworm cocoons. After silk protein on the hair dries, it becomes a transparent protective film. This protective film can increase the hair elasticity and increase the hair’s natural shine.
Sodium chloride
common salt
Soluvit Richter
Horse chestnut extract with vitamins A, E and H (biotin). For the care of dry, scaly skin and scalp, as well as poorly perfuse or slightly irritated skin.
Sorbitol
A white, sweetish, crystalline alcohol, found in various berries and fruits and olive used as a moisturiser.
St Johns Wort Oil
Hypericum perforatum. The herb is regarded as a vulnerary, and can speed the healing of wounds and for inflammation.
Stearic Acid
(Vegetable TP), an example of a saturated fatty acid, occurs naturally in tallow, butter acids and other animal fats. is an emulsifier and emollient.
Stearyl Alcohol
an emollient to prevent drying and chapping of skin. It is often used in creams and lotions as an emulsifier, thickener and pearlizing agent.
Sweet Almond Oil
oil obtained by pressing sweet almonds. Sweet almond oil is good general lubricating oil suitable for most skin types. It is rich in protein and vitamin E that softens and smoothes the skin.

T

Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Oil)
is a yellowish green-tinged essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odour. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia. The oil is claimed to have beneficial cosmetic and medical properties (including antiseptic and antifungal action).

V

Vitamin A Palmitate
(retinyl palmitate) is known as a skin “normalizer.” It acts as an anti keratinizing agent, helping the skin stay soft and plump.
Vitamin B Complex
Yeast extract containing natural B vitamins in a water-alcohol medium.
Vitamin D3
A colorless crystalline compound found in fish-liver oils, milk, and all animal foodstuffs.
Vitamin F Glyceryl Ester
Complex of essential esterified fatty acids
Vitaplant
Combination of echinacea extract and aloe juice

W

Wheat Germ Oil
Fatty, unbleached oil from coldpressed wheat germ seed Triticum vulgare. For conditioning and preventive skin and hair care. Protects skin and hair against oxidative stress.

X

Xanthan Gum
Produced from the fermentation of corn sugar, xanthan gum is used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer.
Virgin Coconut Oil
finest cold-processed first extracts of coconut oil.

Y

Yarrow Extract
stimulates regeneration of damaged skin cells.

Get 10% OFF AT CHECK OUT. USE COUPON CODE ZENDIS. (Excluding already discounted items) HURRY! WHILST SUPPLIES LAST. Dismiss